was successfully added to your cart.
All Posts By

beerfestival

SIBA – Northeast regional awards entries now confirmed!

By | Beer Festival 2019

Prestigious awards ceremony chooses local beer festival as host

The Society of Independent Brewers (SIBA) has chosen the Gateshead Beer and Music Festival on 3rd-5th May 2019 as the host for their annual North East Independent Beer Awards.

The festival is celebrating its 10th birthday this year and will provide the venue for the judges to decide on the best beers and ales from the region. The North East champions in each category will join the 7 other regional champions from the UK in moving forward to the national awards, which are held at BeerX, the UK’s largest independent craft brewing trade show.

The awards represent the very best beer from the UK’s independent brewers and are judged by fellow brewers and industry experts, making these awards the “Brewers’ Choice” awards in the UK.

Company Name: Brewery Name Beer Name ABV (4.9 NOT 4.9%)
Abbeydale Brewery Abbeydale Brewery Heathen 4.1
Abbeydale Brewery Last Rites 11.0
Acorn Brewery Acorn Brewery Yorkshire Pride 3.7
Acorn Brewery Gorlovka Stout 6.0
Acorn Brewery Old Moor Porter 4.4
Acorn Brewery Barnsley Bitter 3.8
Acorn Brewery Gorlovka Stout 6.0
Ainsty Ales Ainsty Ales Ainsty Assassin 4.9
Ainsty Ales Bantam Best 4.2
Ainsty Ales Flummoxed Farmer 4.0
Ainsty Ales Wild Wheat 4.7
Ainsty Ales Cool Citra 4.4
Ainsty Ales Flummoxed Farmer 4.0
Ainsty Ales Ainsty Assassin 4.9
Ainsty Ales Killa Kiwi 5.0
BAD CO BAD CO OFF Tempo 05-18 Milkshake IPA 5.8
BAD CO Dark Necessities 5.5
BAD CO Wild Gravity 5.2
Beer Monkey Brew Co Beer Monkey Brew Co Bitter Revival 4.1
Beer Monkey Brew Co Steppin Stone 3.7
Beer Monkey Brew Co Beer Monkey Blonde 4.1
Black Sheep Brewery Black Sheep Brewery Milk Stout 4.4
Black Sheep Brewery Choc & Orange Stout 6.1
Black Sheep Brewery Limoncello Sour 3.8
Black Sheep Brewery Riggwelter 5.9
Black Sheep Brewery Best Bitter 3.8
Black Sheep Brewery Baa Baa 4.0
Black Sheep Brewery Venus & Mars 4.5
Black Sheep Brewery Black Sheep Ale 4.4
Black Sheep Brewery Yorkshire Square 5.0
Black Sheep Brewery Velo 4.2
Black Sheep Brewery Venus and Mars 4.5
Black Sheep Brewery Pathmaker 5.6
Black Sheep Brewery Legion IX 6.5
Black Sheep Brewery 54 Degrees North 4.5
Black Sheep Brewery Pineapple IPA 5.3
Bradfield Brewery Bradfield Brewery Farmers Blonde 4.0
Bradfield Brewery Farmers Brown Cow 4.2
Bradfield Brewery Yorkshire Farmer 4.0
Bradfield Brewery Farmers Stout 4.5
Bradfield Brewery Farmers Pale Ale 5.0
Bradfield Brewery Farmers Ale 3.9
Brass Castle Brewery Brass Castle Brewery Bad Kitty 5.5
Brass Castle Brewery Sunshine 5.7
Brass Castle Brewery Disruptor 7.4
Brass Castle Brewery Fruit Lupe 4.8
Brass Castle Brewery Hoptical Illusion 4.3
Brass Castle Brewery Annexation 8.3
Brass Castle Brewery Fruit Lupe 4.8
Brass Castle Brewery Northern Blonde 3.9
Brass Castle Brewery Misfit 4.3
Brass Castle Brewery Sunshine 5.7
Brass Castle Brewery Monsters Of The Deep 6.5
Brass Castle Brewery Hygge Figgy 5.7
Brass Castle Brewery Helles Lager 4.4
Bridgehouse Brewery LTD Bridgehouse Brewery LTD TEQUILA BLONDE 3.8
Bridgehouse Brewery LTD DANDYLION 7.0
Bridgehouse Brewery LTD BRIDGEHOUSE PORTER 4.5
Bridgehouse Brewery LTD AIREDALE 4.1
Crafty Monkey Brewing Co. Crafty Monkey Brewing Co. Ruby Ruby Ruby Ruby 4.5
Crafty Monkey Brewing Co. Reward 4.7
Crafty Monkey Brewing Co. Sunset Now 4.0
Cullercoats Brewery Cullercoats Brewery Shuggy Boat Blonde 3.8
Cullercoats Brewery Grace Darling Gold 5.0
Cullercoats Brewery Porthole Coffee Porter 4.2
Cullercoats Brewery Royal Sovereign Barley Wine 11.0
Cullercoats Brewery Jack the Devil 4.6
Cullercoats Brewery Lovely Nelly 4.0
Cullercoats Brewery Rocket Brigade IPA 5.6
Cullercoats Brewery Porthole Coffee Porter 4.1
Cullercoats Brewery Polly Donkin Oatmeal Stout 4.2
Cullercoats Brewery Lovely Nelly 3.9
Cullercoats Brewery Jack the Devil 4.5
Cullercoats Brewery Rocket Brigade IPA 5.5
Cullercoats Brewery Shuggy Boat Blonde 3.9
Cullercoats Brewery Grace Darling Gold 5.1
Cullercoats Brewery Polly Donkin Oatmeal Stout 4.3
Daleside Brewery Ltd Daleside Brewery Ltd Lager 4.3
Daleside Brewery Ltd Blonde 3.9
Daleside Brewery Ltd G&P 4.0
Daleside Brewery Ltd Monkey Wrench 5.3
Daleside Brewery Ltd Blood Orange IPA 5.0
First & Last Brewery First & Last Brewery Red Rowan 4.0
First & Last Brewery Equinox 4.1
First & Last Brewery Mad Jack Ha’ 3.8
First & Last Brewery Reiver 4.2
First & Last Brewery Equinox 4.1
First & Last Brewery Damson Porter 4.8
fuggle bunny brew house limited fuggle bunny brew house limited Chapter 2 – Cotton Tail 4.0
fuggle bunny brew house limited Chapter 3 – Orchard Gold 5.0
fuggle bunny brew house limited Chapter 4 – 24 Carrot IPA 6.0
fuggle bunny brew house limited Chapter 7 – Russian Rare-Bit 5.0
fuggle bunny brew house limited Chapter 8 – Jammy Dodger 4.5
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Chinook Blonde 4.2
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Spring Wells 3.6
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Goose Eye Bitter 3.9
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Black Moor 3.9
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Golden Goose 4.5
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Pommies Revenge 5.2
Goose Eye Brewery Ltd. Over And Stout 5.2
Great Newsome Brewery Great Newsome Brewery Liquorice Lads Stout 4.3
Great Newsome Brewery Frothingham Best 4.3
Great Newsome Brewery Cold Snap 5.2
Great Newsome Brewery Jems Stout 4.3
Great Newsome Brewery Pricky Back Otchan 4.2
Great Newsome Brewery Liquorice Lads Stout 4.3
Great Newsome Brewery Fine Fettle 4.1
Great Newsome Brewery Sleck Dust 3.8
Great Newsome Brewery Frothingham Best 4.3
Great Newsome Brewery Jems Stout 4.3
Great North Eastern Brewing Company LTD Great North Eastern Brewing Company LTD Hopnicity 5.0
Hadrian Border Brewery Hadrian Border Brewery Northern Pale 4.1
Hadrian Border Brewery Grainger Ale 4.6
Hadrian Border Brewery Ouseburn Porter 5.2
Hadrian Border Brewery Grainger Ale 4.6
Hadrian Border Brewery Secret Kingdom 4.3
Hadrian Border Brewery Tyne Pilsner 4.1
Hadrian Border Brewery Ouseburn Porter 5.2
Hambleton Brewery Hambleton Brewery BLACK FOREST 5.0
Hambleton Brewery NIGHTMARE 5.0
Hambleton Brewery SOCIAL LUBRICANT 3.9
Hambleton Brewery SESSION PALE 3.6
Hambleton Brewery THOROUGHBRED IPA 5.0
Hambleton Brewery SESSION PALE 3.6
Hambleton Brewery NIGHTMARE PORTER 5.0
Hambleton Brewery STALLION 4.2
Hambleton Brewery THOROUGHBRED 5.0
Hexhamshire Brewery Hexhamshire Brewery Whapweasel 4.8
Hexhamshire Brewery Northumberland County IPA 4.5
Hexhamshire Brewery Whapweasel 4.8
High House Farm Brewery High House Farm Brewery Nel’s Best 4.2
Ilkley Brewery Ilkley Brewery Lotus 5.9
Ilkley Brewery Alpha Beta 4.5
Ilkley Brewery Limbo 1.2
Ilkley Brewery Fruition 5.5
Ilkley Brewery Marie 4.5
Ilkley Brewery Mary Jane 3.5
Ilkley Brewery Ruby Jane 4.0
Ilkley Brewery Hanging Stone 5.0
Ilkley Brewery Blonde 3.9
Ilkley Brewery Hendrix 4.9
Ilkley Brewery Alpha Beta 4.5
Ilkley Brewery Lotus 5.9
Maxim Brewery Maxim Brewery Raspberry Porter 5.0
Maxim Brewery Medusa 5.6
Maxim Brewery Maverick 4.6
Maxim Brewery Maximus 6.0
Maxim Brewery Raspberry Porter 5.0
North Yorkshire Brewing Co Ltd North Yorkshire Brewing Co Ltd White Lady 4.7
North Yorkshire Brewing Co Ltd Flying Herbert 4.7
North Yorkshire Brewing Co Ltd Temptation 3.8
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Heartland 3.9
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Trespass 4.5
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Hop & Glory 4.2
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Pennine I.P.A 4.4
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Rhubarb & Ginger 4.2
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Celtic Hill 4.0
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Pennine I.P.A 4.4
northern craft brewers  t/a pennine brewing co Millie George 4.0
Old Mill Brewery Old Mill Brewery Traditional Bitter 3.9
Old Mill Brewery Blonde Bombshell 4.0
Old Mill Brewery La Bolsa Coffee Porter 4.5
Old Mill Brewery Bullion IPA 3.7
Old Mill Brewery 12th Man 4.2
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Mungo 4.4
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Black Voodoo 5.1
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Xcelsius 5.2
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd White Rat 4.0
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Alpaca 6.6
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Ikat 8.0
Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Jute 4.2
Rooster’s Brewing Co. Rooster’s Brewing Co. Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1
Rooster’s Brewing Co. 24 7 4.7
Rooster’s Brewing Co. Capability Brown 4.0
Rooster’s Brewing Co. London Thunder 4.2
Rooster’s Brewing Co. Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1
Rooster’s Brewing Co. 24 7 4.7
Rooster’s Brewing Co. Yankee 4.3
Rooster’s Brewing Co. One Trick Pony 4.1
Rooster’s Brewing Co. Pilsnear 4.8
Rudgate Brewery Rudgate Brewery Ruby Mild 4.4
Rudgate Brewery Jorvik Blonde 3.8
Rudgate Brewery Valkyrie APA 5.0
Rudgate Brewery Battleaxe 4.2
Rudgate Brewery York Chocolate Stout 5.0
Rudgate Brewery Brew 31 Blue Nose 4.9
Rudgate Brewery Brew 47 Key Lime Pie 4.1
Rudgate Brewery Brew 32 Mango in the night 4.5
Saltaire Brewery Saltaire Brewery Triple Choc 4.8
Saltaire Brewery Velocity 4.1
Saltaire Brewery Amarillo 4.5
Settle Brewing Company Ltd Settle Brewing Company Ltd Ernie’s Milk Stout 4.5
Settle Brewing Company Ltd Epic IPA 4.4
Settle Brewing Company Ltd Mainline Bitter 3.8
sheffield brewery company LTD sheffield brewery company LTD Sheffield Porter 4.4
sheffield brewery company LTD Crucible Best 3.8
sheffield brewery company LTD Blanco Blonde 4.2
sheffield brewery company LTD Razor Paste 5.8
sheffield brewery company LTD Percy Street 5.0
sheffield brewery company LTD Ruskin 4.8
The Hop Studio Ltd The Hop Studio Ltd Porter 4.3
The Hop Studio Ltd Avenoir 6.0
The Hop Studio Ltd Bitter 3.9
The Hop Studio Ltd XS 5.5
The Hop Studio Ltd Mosaic 4.3
The Hop Studio Ltd Porter 4.3
The Hop Studio Ltd Blonde 3.5
The Hop Studio Ltd Pilsner 4.0
The White Heart ( Penistone ) Ltd T/A Penistone Brewers The White Heart ( Penistone ) Ltd T/A Penistone Brewers Back Oil Tap 4.9
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Smore Porter 4.8
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited ThaIPA 4.1
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Hopical Storm 5.3
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Smore Porter 4.8
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Ex Wife 3.7
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited ThaIPA 4.1
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Pilsner 4.8
Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Honeysuckle smash 4.0
Timothy Taylor’s Timothy Taylor’s Landlord 4.3
Timothy Taylor’s Ram Tam 4.3
Timothy Taylor’s Hopical Storm 4.0
Timothy Taylor’s Landlord 4.1
Timothy Taylor’s Knowle Spring 4.2
Timothy Taylor’s Ram Tam 4.1
Timothy Taylor’s Poulter’s Porter 4.8
Treboom Brewery Treboom Brewery Kettle Drum 4.3
Treboom Brewery Treboom Brewery Yorkshire Sparkle 4.0
Treboom Brewery WakoTaco 4.9
Treboom Brewery Orion’s Belt 4.5
Treboom Brewery Kettle Drum 4.3
Treboom Brewery Trommel 5.1
Treboom Brewery Myricale 5.0
Twice Brewed Brew House Twice Brewed Brew House Northern Frontier 5.3
Twice Brewed Brew House Northern Frontier 5.3
Twice Brewed Brew House Ceres 5.0
Twice Brewed Brew House Ceres 5.0
Twice Brewed Brew House Gallia 3.7
Wensleydale Brewery Wensleydale Brewery Black Dub 4.4
Wensleydale Brewery Wensleydale Gold 4.5
Wensleydale Brewery Semer Water 4.1
Wensleydale Brewery Black Dub 4.4
Wensleydale Brewery Wensleydale Gold 4.5
Wensleydale Brewery Semer Water 4.1
Wensleydale Brewery Gamekeeper 4.3
Wensleydale Brewery Falconer 3.9
Wold Top Brewery Wold Top Brewery Marmalade Porter 5.0
Wold Top Brewery Against the Grain 4.5
Wold Top Brewery Scarborough Fair IPA 6.0
Wold Top Brewery Wold Gold 4.8

North East Independent Beer Awards comes to Gateshead.

By | The Festival

Prestigious awards ceremony chooses local beer festival as host

The Society of Independent Brewers (SIBA) has chosen the Gateshead Beer and Music Festival on 3rd-5th May 2019 as the host for their annual North East Independent Beer Awards.

The festival is celebrating its 10th birthday this year and will provide the venue for the judges to decide on the best beers and ales from the region. The North East champions in each category will join the 7 other regional champions from the UK in moving forward to the national awards, which are held at BeerX, the UK’s largest independent craft brewing trade show.

The awards represent the very best beer from the UK’s independent brewers and are judged by fellow brewers and industry experts, making these awards the “Brewers’ Choice” awards in the UK.

Mark Anderson, Managing Director of Maxim Brewery and SIBA regional trustee , said:

“The North East regional beer competition and awards will showcase the best beers and breweries from Sheffield to Berwick on Tweed. Some 180 real ales and 100’s of bottled and canned beers of varying styles are entered into the competition and we are pleased that these will then be available for consumption at the Gateshead Beer and Music Festival weekend.’’

 

Summer Fest main stage announced!

By | Summer Festival 2019
Summer Fest 2019
Summer Fest Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th August

Summer fest 2019

Saturday 24th August

Hip Hop Hooray; Giroscope; The Pre-Amps; The Stoned Crowes; Taylor Payne (Solo); Sophie G

Sunday 25th August

The Shakes; Groovetrain; Bob Douglass band; Jamie Lee Harrison; Liv n G 

Beer Festival Tickets now available online and in person!

By | Beer Festival 2019

Tickets for our forthcoming beer festival  are NOW available online!

They are NOW available from our clubhouse @Gateshead RFC, Eastwood Gardens Low Fell NE9 5UB

Openings times Monday to Friday 8pm to 11pm  & Saturday/Sunday 12pm to 11pm.

Tickets will be priced as follows:-

Friday 3rd May 2019 – £12*

Saturday 4th May 2019 –  £14

Sunday 5th May 2019 –  £14

Weekend Pass –  £35

Early bird Special

We have a limited number of early bird tickets for the Friday Only priced at £10 (This will be until stock last or until 31st January 2019).